Previous month
Next month
February 2019
Print
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
27
NCA Cheer Nationals
Smithson Valley MS
NBAC Dinner with the Arts
5 PM
(NB Convention Center)
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
28
Chess Club - Beginners
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
(Room 308)
Rebecca Creek ES
Choir
3:05 PM
–
4:05 PM
Arlon Seay ES
RobotCoder: Construction Machines
3:10 PM
–
4:10 PM
(Room 108)
Rebecca Creek ES
KG-2nd Grade Parent Math Seminar
3:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
(RCES Library)
Rebecca Creek ES
3rd-5th Grade Parent Math Seminar
4:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(RCES Library)
Rebecca Creek ES
Girls Soccer
4:30 PM
–
6 PM
(PRMS)
Pieper Ranch MS
FREE Hot Dog Dinner
5:30 PM
–
6 PM
(RCES Cafe)
Rebecca Creek ES
#planformyfuture Night
6 PM
–
8 PM
(CHS)
Canyon MS
Cheer Team Interest Meeting
6 PM
–
7 PM
(Library)
Pieper Ranch MS
Dance Team Interest Meeting
6 PM
–
7 PM
(Library)
Pieper Ranch MS
MECHS at #Plan4MyFuture Night @ CHS
6 PM
–
7:30 PM
(CHS)
Memorial Early College HS
Math a Big Deal
6 PM
–
7:30 PM
(RCES Cafe)
Rebecca Creek ES
Mandatory Cheer & Dance Parent Information Meeting
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(SVMS Cafeteria)
Smithson Valley MS
SBMS Theatre Showcase
7:30 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
29
Region Band Clinic and Concert
(LaVernia HS)
Mountain Valley MS
Donuts with Dad
7:15 AM
–
8 AM
Arlon Seay ES
ATSSB MS Region Band Clinic and Concert for MVMS
1 PM
–
2 PM
(La Vernia HS)
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
Blue Bonnet Voting
1:30 PM
–
2:30 PM
Arlon Seay ES
Violin Class
3 PM
–
4 PM
Rebecca Creek ES
Complete Chess
3:10 PM
–
4:10 PM
(Room 308)
Rebecca Creek ES
Learn to Draw with Young Rembrandts, Session A
3:10 PM
–
3:30 PM
Rebecca Creek ES
Optional Track Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:30 PM
Smithson Valley MS
Golf Meeting
5:45 PM
–
7 PM
(SVMS Cafeteria)
Smithson Valley MS
Dance Team Tryouts Parent Meeting
6:30 PM
–
7:30 PM
(library)
Mountain Valley MS
30
#plan4myfuture Night (CLHS)
Rebecca Creek ES
2 Hours Early Release (Teacher/Staff Development)
Arlon Seay ES
Bill Brown ES
Canyon HS
Canyon Lake HS
Canyon MS
Church Hill MS
Clear Spring ES
Comal Academy
Davenport High School
Danville MS
Education Foundation
Freiheit ES
Garden Ridge ES
Goodwin Frazier ES
Hoffmann Lane ES
Indian Springs ES
Johnson Ranch ES
Kinder Ranch ES
Memorial Early College HS
Morningside ES
Mountain Valley ES
Mountain Valley MS
Oak Creek ES
Pieper Ranch MS
Rahe Bulverde ES
Rebecca Creek ES
Smithson Valley HS
Smithson Valley MS
Specht ES
Spring Branch MS
Startzville ES
Timberwood Park ES
Curriculum & Academic Calendar
Academic Calendar
Blended Learning Logo Contest Entries Due
Garden Ridge ES
Early Release
Startzville ES
Early Release @ 2:10 pm
Smithson Valley MS
Jump Rope for Heart Kick-Off
Arlon Seay ES
Senior Associate Web Meeting
10 AM
–
11 AM
Indian Springs ES
Early Release Day
1:05 PM
Goodwin Frazier ES
QILT Early Release Day
1:05 PM
–
2:05 PM
Arlon Seay ES
2-HOUR EARLY RELEASE
2:10 PM
–
4:10 PM
Canyon Lake HS
District Wide Early Release
2:10 PM
Pieper Ranch MS
Lego League
3 PM
–
4 PM
Rebecca Creek ES
8th Grade #plan4myfuture Night
6 PM
–
7 PM
(CLHS)
Mountain Valley MS
CHMS Star Cats Competition Showoffs
6 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
MECHS at #Plan4MyFuture Night @CLHS
6 PM
–
7:30 PM
Memorial Early College HS
31
Chess Club, Beginners
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
(LIbrary)
Arlon Seay ES
Chess Club, Beginners
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
(LIbrary)
Arlon Seay ES
SVHS Counselors to visit 8th grade
8:45 AM
–
9 AM
Smithson Valley MS
Strings
3:05 PM
–
4:30 PM
Arlon Seay ES
Pep Rally
3:20 PM
–
4 PM
Smithson Valley MS
Hill Country Karate
3:30 PM
(RCES Gym)
Rebecca Creek ES
Optional Track Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:30 PM
Smithson Valley MS
Girls Soccer
4:30 PM
–
6 PM
(Danville MS)
Mountain Valley MS
Girls Soccer
4:30 PM
–
6 PM
(PRMS @ CHMS)
Pieper Ranch MS
Girls Soccer vs. CMS
4:30 PM
–
6 PM
(Smithson Valley Middle School)
Smithson Valley MS
7th Grade Boys Basketball
5 PM
–
7 PM
(PRMS @ SBMS)
Pieper Ranch MS
7th grade Boys Basketball vs. CMS
5 PM
–
8 PM
Smithson Valley MS
8th Grade Boys Basketball
5 PM
–
7 PM
(@ PRMS vs SBMS)
Pieper Ranch MS
8th grade Boys Basketball @ CMS
5 PM
–
8 PM
Smithson Valley MS
Boy's Basketball - 7th Grade CMS @ SVMS
5 PM
–
7 PM
(Smithson Valley Middle School)
Canyon MS
Boy's Basketball - 8th Grade CMS vs. SVMS
5 PM
–
7 PM
(Canyon Middle School)
Canyon MS
Boys Basketball
5 PM
–
7 PM
(8th @ MV, 7th @ ORMS)
Mountain Valley MS
MECHS at Middle School Pep Rallies
7 PM
–
8 PM
(SVMS, PRMS, SBMS)
Memorial Early College HS
PRMS Talent Show
7 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
SMS Theatre Showcase
7 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
Talent Show
7 PM
–
8:30 PM
Pieper Ranch MS
1
Spirit Day
Garden Ridge ES
Watch dog Dad Day
(JRES)
Johnson Ranch ES
Yearbook Love Lines and 5th Grade Ads Due
Garden Ridge ES
Chess Club - Intermediate
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
(Room 308)
Rebecca Creek ES
Chess Club. Intermediate and Advanced
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
Arlon Seay ES
Friday Celebration
7:40 AM
Kinder Ranch ES
FCA in gym
8 AM
–
8:30 AM
Pieper Ranch MS
Strings
3:05 PM
–
4:30 PM
Arlon Seay ES
DMS PTSA Sponsored Color Battle Fundraiser
3:15 PM
–
4:10 PM
(Football Field)
Danville MS
Bingo Night
6 PM
–
7 PM
(JRES Cafeteria)
Johnson Ranch ES
CHS Musical, Mary Poppins
7 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
CLHS Choir Variety Show
7 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
2
Boys Basketball Tournaments (various locations)
Pieper Ranch MS
Boy's Basketball - District Tourney 7th & 8th Grade A&B Teams
(7th A - Oak Run Middle School, 7th B - Spring Branch Middle School, 8th A - Danville Middle School, 8th B - Pieper Ranch)
Canyon MS
FLL Tournament-CLHS
Arlon Seay ES
First Lego League Tournament at CLHS
Garden Ridge ES
Girls Soccer
(SVHS)
Pieper Ranch MS
Girls Soccer Tournament
(Smithson Valley HS)
Mountain Valley MS
7th grade Boys "A" Team Basketball Tournament @ ORMS
8 AM
–
3 PM
(Oak Run Middle School)
Smithson Valley MS
7th grade Boys "B" Team Basketball Tournament @ SVMS
8 AM
–
3 PM
(Smithson Valley Middle School)
Smithson Valley MS
8th grade Boys "A" Team Basketball Tournament @ DMS
8 AM
–
3 PM
(Danville Middle School)
Smithson Valley MS
8th grade Boys "B" Team Basketball Tournament @ PRMS
8 AM
–
3 PM
(Pieper Ranch Middle School)
Smithson Valley MS
First Lego League Tournament
8 AM
–
4 PM
(Canyon Lake High School, 8555 Farm to Market 32, Fischer, TX 78623, USA)
Rebecca Creek ES
Girls Soccer Tournament @ SVHS
8 AM
–
4 PM
(Smithson Valley High School)
Smithson Valley MS
WGI Color Guard Competition
8 AM
(CHS)
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
Boys District Basketball Tournament
10 AM
–
11 AM
(8th A @ DMS 8th B @ PRMS 7th A @ ORMS 7th B @ SBMS)
Mountain Valley MS
Young Ranger Honor Choir Concert
2 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
CHS Musical, Mary Poppins
7 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
3
CHS Musical, Mary Poppins
7 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
4
3rd Grade Field Trip
Startzville ES
Cans 4 Kindness Drive
Arlon Seay ES
National School Counselor Week
(MECHS)
Memorial Early College HS
Soles 4 Souls Shoe Drive
(SVMS)
Smithson Valley MS
StuCo Meeting
Arlon Seay ES
Chess Club - Beginners
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
(Room 308)
Rebecca Creek ES
Leadership Club
3 PM
–
4 PM
Rebecca Creek ES
Choir
3:05 PM
–
4:05 PM
Arlon Seay ES
RobotCoder: Construction Machines
3:10 PM
–
4:10 PM
(Room 108)
Rebecca Creek ES
8th grade #Plan4myfuture Night @ SVHS
6 PM
–
8 PM
(Smithson Valley High School)
Smithson Valley MS
MECHS at #Plan4MyFuture Night @ SVHS
6 PM
–
7:30 PM
(SVHS)
Memorial Early College HS
#Plan4MyFuture Night @ SVHS (8th Grade)
7 PM
–
8 PM
(SVHS)
Pieper Ranch MS
CHS Musical, Mary Poppins
7 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
5
NJHS Invitations Handed Out
Smithson Valley MS
National School Counselor Week
(MECHS)
Memorial Early College HS
Soles 4 Souls Shoe Drive
(SVMS)
Smithson Valley MS
Tailgate Tuesday
Garden Ridge ES
PTSA Board Meeting 8:00am
8 AM
–
9 AM
(Teacher's Loung)
Indian Springs ES
9th grade Course Information/Registration @ SVMS
8:45 AM
–
4:10 PM
(SVMS Library)
Smithson Valley MS
Violin Class
3 PM
–
4 PM
Rebecca Creek ES
Complete Chess
3:10 PM
–
4:10 PM
(Room 308)
Rebecca Creek ES
Learn to Draw with Young Rembrandts, Session A
3:10 PM
–
3:30 PM
Rebecca Creek ES
Optional Track Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:30 PM
Smithson Valley MS
BBES PTA Meeting and Fine Arts Night
5 PM
–
7 PM
(Cafeteria)
Bill Brown ES
CMS , CHMS, DMS Choir Pre-UIL Concerts
6:20 PM
(CHS)
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
Choir UIL Performance
7 PM
–
8 PM
Pieper Ranch MS
Jazz Showcase (Band)
7 PM
–
10 PM
Canyon Lake HS
6
3rd Grade Field Trip- Scobee Education Center
Arlon Seay ES
National School Counselor Week
(MECHS)
Memorial Early College HS
Soles 4 Souls Shoe Drive
(SVMS)
Smithson Valley MS
Spelling Bee
(STZES Library)
Startzville ES
Trailride Cowboy Breakfast Taco Bar & BBQ Lunch
Kinder Ranch ES
9th grade Course Information/Registration @ SVMS
8:45 AM
–
4:10 PM
(SVMS Library)
Smithson Valley MS
Fuel Up to Play 60
3 PM
–
4 PM
Rebecca Creek ES
Lego League
3 PM
–
4 PM
Rebecca Creek ES
PTA Community Education Event
5:30 PM
–
6:30 PM
(gym)
Mountain Valley MS
#Plan4MyFuture Night @ MECHS
6 PM
–
7:30 PM
(MECHS)
Memorial Early College HS
Dance Team Showcase
6:30 PM
–
7:30 PM
(gym)
Mountain Valley MS
7
National School Counselor Week
(MECHS)
Memorial Early College HS
Soles 4 Souls Shoe Drive
(SVMS)
Smithson Valley MS
Chess Club, Beginners
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
(LIbrary)
Arlon Seay ES
Chess Club, Beginners
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
(LIbrary)
Arlon Seay ES
Cheer/Mascot Tryout Paperwork & Tryout Fee Due
8 AM
–
4:30 PM
Smithson Valley MS
Strings
3:05 PM
–
4:30 PM
Arlon Seay ES
Hill Country Karate
3:30 PM
(RCES Gym)
Rebecca Creek ES
Girls Soccer
4:30 PM
–
6 PM
(MVMS)
Mountain Valley MS
Girls Soccer
4:30 PM
–
6 PM
(PRMS @ MVMS)
Pieper Ranch MS
Girls Soccer vs. CHMS
4:30 PM
–
6 PM
(SVMS)
Smithson Valley MS
7th Grade Boys Basketball
5 PM
–
7 PM
(PRMS @ CMS)
Pieper Ranch MS
7th grade Boys Basketball vs. DMS
5 PM
–
8 PM
(SVMS)
Smithson Valley MS
8th Grade Boys Basketball
5 PM
–
7 PM
(@ PRMS vs CMS)
Pieper Ranch MS
8th grade Boys Basketball @ DMS
5 PM
–
8 PM
(Danville Middle School)
Smithson Valley MS
Boy's Basketball - 7th Grade CMS vs. PRMS
5 PM
–
7 PM
(Canyon Middle School)
Canyon MS
Boy's Basketball - 8th Grade CMS @ PRMS
5 PM
–
7 PM
(Pieper Ranch Middle School)
Canyon MS
Boys Basketball
5 PM
–
7 PM
(8th @ MV, 7th @ CHMS)
Mountain Valley MS
DL Family Literacy Night
6 PM
–
7 PM
Clear Spring ES
Family Fitness Night with PTA General Meeting
6 PM
–
7 PM
(Gym)
Specht ES
Tuition Based Pre-K Meeting
6 PM
–
7 PM
(KINDER RANCH ELEMENTARY)
Specht ES
Tuition-Based Pre-Kinder Information Meeting
6 PM
–
7 PM
(KRES Cafeteria)
Kinder Ranch ES
8
2-5 Progress Report Sent Home
Arlon Seay ES
5th Grade Newks Field Trips (Brumgard, Krawczynski, Windecker, Zamzow)
Garden Ridge ES
Kindergarten Field Trip
(San Antonio Zoo)
Rebecca Creek ES
National School Counselor Week
(MECHS)
Memorial Early College HS
San Marcos River Junior VarsityTennis Classic
(San Marcos High School)
Canyon Lake HS
Soles 4 Souls Shoe Drive
(SVMS)
Smithson Valley MS
Spirit Day
Garden Ridge ES
Track & Field UILTexas State Champions
(UT- Austin)
Canyon Lake HS
Track & Field UILTexas State Champions
(UT- Austin)
Canyon Lake HS
Chess Club - Intermediate
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
(Room 308)
Rebecca Creek ES
Chess Club. Intermediate and Advanced
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
Arlon Seay ES
FCA in gym
8 AM
–
8:30 AM
Pieper Ranch MS
Focus Friday
8:15 AM
–
9:35 AM
(MECHS)
Memorial Early College HS
Spirit Store
10:30 AM
–
1 PM
(Cafeteria)
Specht ES
Strings
3:05 PM
–
4:30 PM
Arlon Seay ES
SVMS/SBMS Choir Pre-UIL Concert
7 PM
(SVHS)
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
9
Academic UIL @ SVMS
Pieper Ranch MS
Destination Imagination Competition
(O'Connor High School)
Garden Ridge ES
UIL Academic Tournament
(SVMS)
Mountain Valley MS
UIL Invitational Meet
(Wimberley High School)
Memorial Early College HS
CHS Dance Hosts Crowd Pleasers Dance Competition
8 AM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
UIL Academic Meet @ SVMS
8 AM
–
4 PM
(SVMS)
Smithson Valley MS
Instructional Materials Showcase
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Canyon Middle School)
Events
Arlon Seay ES
Bill Brown ES
Canyon HS
Canyon Lake HS
Canyon MS
Church Hill MS
Clear Spring ES
Comal Academy
Davenport High School
Danville MS
Education Foundation
Freiheit ES
Garden Ridge ES
Goodwin Frazier ES
Hoffmann Lane ES
Indian Springs ES
Johnson Ranch ES
Kinder Ranch ES
Memorial Early College HS
Morningside ES
Mountain Valley ES
Mountain Valley MS
Oak Creek ES
Pieper Ranch MS
Rahe Bulverde ES
Rebecca Creek ES
Smithson Valley HS
Smithson Valley MS
Specht ES
Spring Branch MS
Startzville ES
Timberwood Park ES
Love the Run You're With 5K presented by Comal Fit
9 AM
–
11 AM
(Landa Park)
Events
Arlon Seay ES
Bill Brown ES
Canyon HS
Canyon Lake HS
Canyon MS
Church Hill MS
Clear Spring ES
Comal Academy
Davenport High School
Danville MS
Education Foundation
Freiheit ES
Garden Ridge ES
Goodwin Frazier ES
Hoffmann Lane ES
Indian Springs ES
Johnson Ranch ES
Kinder Ranch ES
Memorial Early College HS
Morningside ES
Mountain Valley ES
Mountain Valley MS
Oak Creek ES
Pieper Ranch MS
Rahe Bulverde ES
Rebecca Creek ES
Smithson Valley HS
Smithson Valley MS
Specht ES
Spring Branch MS
Startzville ES
Timberwood Park ES
The Art of Our Lives: Visual and Performing Arts Fair
12 PM
–
4 PM
(MECHS)
Memorial Early College HS
CMS Band Pre-UIL
1 PM
–
2:30 PM
(Seguin)
Canyon MS
CLHS Daddy Daughter Dance
7 PM
–
9 PM
(Canyon Lake High School)
Rebecca Creek ES
Father/Daughter Dance
7 PM
–
9 PM
(Cafeteria/CLHS)
Canyon Lake HS
10
11
100th Day of School
Clear Spring ES
100th Day of School
Garden Ridge ES
Bus Drivers Appreciation Week
Garden Ridge ES
Love The Bus: Driver Appreciation Week
Memorial Early College HS
Random Acts of Kindness Week
Kinder Ranch ES
School Bus Drivers Appreciation Week
2/11/2019
–
2/15/2019, 11:59 PM
Arlon Seay ES
Soles 4 Souls Shoe Drive
(SVMS)
Smithson Valley MS
Pastries with Peeps
7 AM
–
8 AM
Arlon Seay ES
Chess Club - Beginners
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
(Room 308)
Rebecca Creek ES
100th Day Parade
2:15 PM
–
3 PM
Specht ES
Choir
3:05 PM
–
4:05 PM
Arlon Seay ES
RobotCoder: Construction Machines
3:10 PM
–
4:10 PM
(Room 108)
Rebecca Creek ES
Cheer Tryout Interest Clinic
4:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(gym)
Mountain Valley MS
Comal ISD SHAC Meeting
5 PM
–
6 PM
(Smithson Valley High School Library)
Events
Arlon Seay ES
Bill Brown ES
Canyon HS
Canyon Lake HS
Canyon MS
Church Hill MS
Clear Spring ES
Comal Academy
Davenport High School
Danville MS
Education Foundation
Freiheit ES
Garden Ridge ES
Goodwin Frazier ES
Hoffmann Lane ES
Indian Springs ES
Johnson Ranch ES
Kinder Ranch ES
Memorial Early College HS
Morningside ES
Mountain Valley ES
Mountain Valley MS
Oak Creek ES
Pieper Ranch MS
Rahe Bulverde ES
Rebecca Creek ES
Smithson Valley HS
Smithson Valley MS
Specht ES
Spring Branch MS
Startzville ES
Timberwood Park ES
PRMS Band Pre-UIL Concert
6 PM
(SVHS)
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
Band Pre-UIL performance @ SVHS
6:30 PM
–
7:30 PM
Pieper Ranch MS
CISD Arts in Action Meeting
6:30 PM
(Support Services)
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
CMS Spring Choir Concert
6:30 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
Choir Spring Concert
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(CMS)
Canyon MS
Band Pre UIL Performance @ SVHS
7 PM
–
9 PM
(SVHS)
Smithson Valley MS
DMS Choir Concert (Non-UIL)
7 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
12
Bus Drivers Appreciation Week
Garden Ridge ES
Fall Fundraiser Kick-Off!!
Goodwin Frazier ES
Love The Bus: Driver Appreciation Week
Memorial Early College HS
Lunch with Loved One
Arlon Seay ES
PK-1 Progress Report Sent Home
Arlon Seay ES
Random Acts of Kindness Week
Kinder Ranch ES
Reading CA, 3rd-5th Grade
Garden Ridge ES
San Marcos Junior Varsity Valentine Tournament
(San Marcos High School)
Canyon Lake HS
School Bus Drivers Appreciation Week
2/11/2019
–
2/15/2019, 11:59 PM
Arlon Seay ES
School Store Open
Arlon Seay ES
Soles 4 Souls Shoe Drive
(SVMS)
Smithson Valley MS
Spring Pictures
8:45 AM
–
11:45 AM
Mountain Valley MS
Mandatory NJHS Student Meeting
12:10 PM
–
1:10 PM
Smithson Valley MS
Violin Class
3 PM
–
4 PM
Rebecca Creek ES
Complete Chess
3:10 PM
–
4:10 PM
(Room 308)
Rebecca Creek ES
Learn to Draw with Young Rembrandts, Session A
3:10 PM
–
3:30 PM
Rebecca Creek ES
SVMS Cheer and Mascot Tryout Clinic
4:15 PM
–
6 PM
Smithson Valley MS
Cheer Tryout Interest Clinic
4:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(gym)
Mountain Valley MS
3rd Grade Music Program and Strings Performance
6 PM
–
7 PM
(JRES Cafeteria)
Johnson Ranch ES
JRES 3rd Grade Recorder and Violin Concert
6 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
ASES Valentine's Program
6:30 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
CHMS Choir Concert
6:30 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
SVHS Band Mid-winter Concert
6:30 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
Choir Pre-UIL Concert
7 PM
–
8 PM
(MVMS cafeteria)
Mountain Valley MS
Choir Pre UIL Performance @ SVMS
7:30 PM
–
9 PM
(SVMS Cafeteria)
Smithson Valley MS
13
Bus Drivers Appreciation Week
Garden Ridge ES
Love The Bus: Driver Appreciation Week
Memorial Early College HS
Math CA, 3rd-5th Grade
Garden Ridge ES
Random Acts of Kindness Week
Kinder Ranch ES
School Bus Drivers Appreciation Week
2/11/2019
–
2/15/2019, 11:59 PM
Arlon Seay ES
Soles 4 Souls Shoe Drive
(SVMS)
Smithson Valley MS
Pastries with Principal
8 AM
–
9 AM
Arlon Seay ES
Lego League
3 PM
–
4 PM
Rebecca Creek ES
Track & Field CL Relays Only Meet
3 PM
–
4 PM
(Canyon Lake)
Canyon Lake HS
SVMS Cheer and Mascot Tryout Clinic
4:15 PM
–
6 PM
Smithson Valley MS
Tennis Parent Meeting
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
(SVMS Cafeteria)
Smithson Valley MS
CLHS Dance Competition Showcase
6 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
14
Bus Drivers Appreciation Week
Garden Ridge ES
Classroom Valentine's Day Parties
Rebecca Creek ES
Classroom Valentine's Parties
Garden Ridge ES
Love The Bus: Driver Appreciation Week
Memorial Early College HS
Random Acts of Kindness Week
Kinder Ranch ES
School Bus Drivers Appreciation Week
2/11/2019
–
2/15/2019, 11:59 PM
Arlon Seay ES
Soles 4 Souls Shoe Drive
(SVMS)
Smithson Valley MS
Spring Picture Day
Startzville ES
Valentine's Day Parties
Arlon Seay ES
Chess Club, Beginners
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
(LIbrary)
Arlon Seay ES
Chess Club, Beginners
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
(LIbrary)
Arlon Seay ES
Strings
3:05 PM
–
4:30 PM
Arlon Seay ES
Hill Country Karate
3:30 PM
(RCES Gym)
Rebecca Creek ES
Lego League
3:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
Rebecca Creek ES
STZES Specials Night and 3rd Grade Performance
7 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
15
Bus Drivers Appreciation Week
Garden Ridge ES
Navarro Tennis Varstiy Tournament
(Navarro High School)
Canyon Lake HS
No School
Startzville ES
STUDENT HOLIDAY/TEACHER PREPARATION AND PLANNING
(CLHS)
Canyon Lake HS
School Bus Drivers Appreciation Week
2/11/2019
–
2/15/2019, 11:59 PM
Arlon Seay ES
Soles 4 Souls Shoe Drive
(SVMS)
Smithson Valley MS
Student Holiday (Teacher Preparation and Planning)
Arlon Seay ES
Bill Brown ES
Canyon HS
Canyon Lake HS
Canyon MS
Church Hill MS
Clear Spring ES
Comal Academy
Davenport High School
Danville MS
Education Foundation
Freiheit ES
Garden Ridge ES
Goodwin Frazier ES
Hoffmann Lane ES
Indian Springs ES
Johnson Ranch ES
Kinder Ranch ES
Memorial Early College HS
Morningside ES
Mountain Valley ES
Mountain Valley MS
Oak Creek ES
Pieper Ranch MS
Rahe Bulverde ES
Rebecca Creek ES
Smithson Valley HS
Smithson Valley MS
Specht ES
Spring Branch MS
Startzville ES
Timberwood Park ES
Curriculum & Academic Calendar
Academic Calendar
Student Holiday - Staff Workday
Pieper Ranch MS
Student Holiday/No School
Smithson Valley MS
Student Holiday/Teacher Workday
Arlon Seay ES
Student Holiday/Teacher Workday
Goodwin Frazier ES
Chess Club. Intermediate and Advanced
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
Arlon Seay ES
Strings
3:05 PM
–
4:30 PM
Arlon Seay ES
16
TMEA All State Band Concerts
(Henry B Gonzalez Convention Center)
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
CLHS Ballroom Dance Competition
8 AM
(O'Connor HS)
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
17
18
No School
Startzville ES
No School-Presidents Day (Student and Staff Holiday)
Arlon Seay ES
Bill Brown ES
Canyon HS
Canyon Lake HS
Canyon MS
Church Hill MS
Clear Spring ES
Comal Academy
Davenport High School
Danville MS
Education Foundation
Freiheit ES
Garden Ridge ES
Goodwin Frazier ES
Hoffmann Lane ES
Indian Springs ES
Johnson Ranch ES
Kinder Ranch ES
Memorial Early College HS
Morningside ES
Mountain Valley ES
Mountain Valley MS
Oak Creek ES
Pieper Ranch MS
Rahe Bulverde ES
Rebecca Creek ES
Smithson Valley HS
Smithson Valley MS
Specht ES
Spring Branch MS
Startzville ES
Timberwood Park ES
Curriculum & Academic Calendar
Academic Calendar
Student Holiday/No School
Smithson Valley MS
Student and Staff Holiday
Arlon Seay ES
Student/Staff Holiday
Goodwin Frazier ES
Student/Staff Holiday - No School
Pieper Ranch MS
PRESIDENT'S DAY - NO SCHOOL
3 PM
–
4 PM
(CLHS)
Canyon Lake HS
Choir
3:05 PM
–
4:05 PM
Arlon Seay ES
19
Recruitment Tour
9 AM
–
10 AM
(MECHS)
Memorial Early College HS
Duel Tennis Match w/Blanco & Johnson City
1 PM
–
4 PM
(Canyon Lake)
Canyon Lake HS
Recruitment Tour
1:30 PM
–
2:30 PM
(MECHS)
Memorial Early College HS
Violin Class
3 PM
–
4 PM
Rebecca Creek ES
Complete Chess
3:10 PM
–
4:10 PM
(Room 308)
Rebecca Creek ES
Learn to Draw with Young Rembrandts, Session A
3:10 PM
–
3:30 PM
Rebecca Creek ES
McTeacher Night @ McDonald's
4:30 PM
–
7:30 PM
(Bulverde McDonald's by HEB)
Smithson Valley MS
SVMS Cheer & Mascot Clinic
4:30 PM
–
7 PM
(SVMS Main Gym)
Smithson Valley MS
Cheer Tryout Mandatory Parent & Candidate Meeting
6 PM
–
7 PM
(library)
Mountain Valley MS
20
KG Field Trip
Clear Spring ES
Science CA (5th Grade Only)
Garden Ridge ES
Student Spring Pictures
9 AM
–
12 PM
Smithson Valley MS
Lego League
3 PM
–
4 PM
Rebecca Creek ES
ISES Art Showcase grades K-2
4 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
SVMS Cheer & Mascot Clinic
4:30 PM
–
7 PM
(SVMS Main Gym)
Smithson Valley MS
Family Fun Fit Night
6:30 PM
(KRES GYM)
Kinder Ranch ES
21
Box Tops Due
Garden Ridge ES
Orchestra Pre UIL Contest @ CHS
Smithson Valley MS
Chess Club, Beginners
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
(LIbrary)
Arlon Seay ES
Chess Club, Beginners
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
(LIbrary)
Arlon Seay ES
Strings
3:05 PM
–
4:30 PM
Arlon Seay ES
Hill Country Karate
3:30 PM
(RCES Gym)
Rebecca Creek ES
Lego League
3:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
Rebecca Creek ES
CISD Orchestra Pre-UIL Concerts and Clinic
4 PM
(CHS)
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
Urban Air Spirit Night
4 PM
–
8 PM
Arlon Seay ES
SVMS Cheer & Mascot Tryouts
4:30 PM
–
8 PM
(SVMS Main Gym)
Smithson Valley MS
Founder's Day Celebration
5 PM
–
7 PM
(Canyon High School)
Johnson Ranch ES
Orchestra Concert - SVHS
7 PM
–
8 PM
Pieper Ranch MS
22
AVID Trip to Texas State University
Smithson Valley MS
Cheer & Mascot Results Posted
Smithson Valley MS
Class Group Pictures
Specht ES
School Store Open
Arlon Seay ES
Spirit Day
Garden Ridge ES
Chess Club - Intermediate
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
(Room 308)
Rebecca Creek ES
Chess Club. Intermediate and Advanced
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
Arlon Seay ES
Focus Friday
8:15 AM
–
9:35 AM
(MECHS)
Memorial Early College HS
Strings
3:05 PM
–
4:30 PM
Arlon Seay ES
Kendra Scott Fundraiser
6 PM
–
8 PM
(The Quarry)
Indian Springs ES
Maverick Madness
7:40 PM
–
8:40 PM
Arlon Seay ES
23
Academic UIL Championship
(@ SBMS)
Pieper Ranch MS
Chess Tournament
(CLHS)
Mountain Valley MS
Chess Tournament - SV
Rebecca Creek ES
Chess Tournament @ SVHS
Smithson Valley MS
Chess Tournament-SVHS
Arlon Seay ES
UIL Invitational Meet
(TBD)
Memorial Early College HS
UIL Tournament of Champions
(SBMS)
Mountain Valley MS
CLHS Emmy Dance Competition
8 AM
(Hendrickson)
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
UIL Academic Meet @ SBMS
8 AM
–
3 PM
Smithson Valley MS
UIL Choir/Piano Solo & Ensembe
8 AM
(Church Hill MS)
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
Track & Field Hawks Relays
3 PM
–
4 PM
(Canyon Lake)
Canyon Lake HS
24
25
APEX Pep Rally and Fun Run Kickoff
Garden Ridge ES
Online Book Fair
Garden Ridge ES
UIL MS Choir Concert and Sight Reading
(CLHS)
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
Chess Club - Beginners
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
(Room 308)
Rebecca Creek ES
Coffee with the Counselors
8:30 AM
–
9:30 AM
(library)
Mountain Valley MS
JV Treble Non Varsity Choir - (Itinerary below under Details)
2 PM
–
2:30 PM
(Canyon Lake High School)
Canyon MS
Choir
3:05 PM
–
4:05 PM
Arlon Seay ES
RobotCoder: Construction Machines
3:10 PM
–
4:10 PM
(Room 108)
Rebecca Creek ES
Cheer Tryout Clinic
4:30 PM
–
6 PM
(gym)
Mountain Valley MS
Recruitment Tour
4:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(MECHS)
Memorial Early College HS
Curriculum Fair for 5th/6th and 7th Graders
6 PM
–
7:30 PM
(Canyon Middle School - Cafeteria/Gym)
Canyon MS
Choir UIL and Sight Reading - CLHS
7 PM
–
8 PM
Pieper Ranch MS
26
Class Pictures
Rebecca Creek ES
Mock STAAR Writing 4th Grade
Garden Ridge ES
Online Book Fair
Garden Ridge ES
Spring Individual & Class Pictures
Garden Ridge ES
UIL Choir Contest
(CLHS)
Mountain Valley MS
UIL MS Choir Concert and Sight Reading
(CLHS)
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
Violin Class
3 PM
–
4 PM
Rebecca Creek ES
Complete Chess
3:10 PM
–
4:10 PM
(Room 308)
Rebecca Creek ES
Learn to Draw with Young Rembrandts - Session B
3:10 PM
–
4:10 PM
(Room 108)
Rebecca Creek ES
Cheer Tryout Clinic
4:30 PM
–
6 PM
(gym)
Mountain Valley MS
SAT Bootcamp
4:30 PM
–
6:30 PM
(MECHS)
Memorial Early College HS
PTSA General Member Meeting
4:45 PM
–
6 PM
(PRMS Library)
Pieper Ranch MS
Band Pre-UIL Concert
6:30 PM
–
7:30 PM
(cafeteria)
Mountain Valley MS
MVMS Band Pre-UIL Concert
6:30 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
Choir UIL and Sight Reading - CLHS
7 PM
–
8 PM
Pieper Ranch MS
27
2 Hours Early Release (Teacher/Staff Development)
Arlon Seay ES
Bill Brown ES
Canyon HS
Canyon Lake HS
Canyon MS
Church Hill MS
Clear Spring ES
Comal Academy
Davenport High School
Danville MS
Education Foundation
Freiheit ES
Garden Ridge ES
Goodwin Frazier ES
Hoffmann Lane ES
Indian Springs ES
Johnson Ranch ES
Kinder Ranch ES
Memorial Early College HS
Morningside ES
Mountain Valley ES
Mountain Valley MS
Oak Creek ES
Pieper Ranch MS
Rahe Bulverde ES
Rebecca Creek ES
Smithson Valley HS
Smithson Valley MS
Specht ES
Spring Branch MS
Startzville ES
Timberwood Park ES
Curriculum & Academic Calendar
Academic Calendar
Eagle Day & Early Release
Memorial Early College HS
Early Release
Startzville ES
Mock STAAR Writing 4th Grade
Garden Ridge ES
Online Book Fair
Garden Ridge ES
UIL Choir Contest
(CLHS)
Mountain Valley MS
UIL MS Choir Concert and Sight Reading
(CLHS)
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
Coffee w/Principal
7:30 AM
–
8 AM
(JRES Library)
Johnson Ranch ES
Early Release
1:05 PM
–
2:05 PM
Arlon Seay ES
Early Release
1:05 PM
–
2:05 PM
Clear Spring ES
Early Release Day
1:05 PM
Goodwin Frazier ES
2-HOUR EARLY RELEASE
2:10 PM
–
4:10 PM
Canyon Lake HS
District Wide Early Release
2:10 PM
Pieper Ranch MS
Recruitment Tour
2:30 PM
–
3:30 PM
(MECHS)
Memorial Early College HS
Lego League
3 PM
–
4 PM
Rebecca Creek ES
Cheer Tryout Clinic
4:30 PM
–
6 PM
(gym)
Mountain Valley MS
SAT Bootcamp
4:30 PM
–
6:30 PM
(MECHS)
Memorial Early College HS
28
Band UIL @ Seguin
Smithson Valley MS
Online Book Fair
Garden Ridge ES
PRMS Track Meet @ SVHS
Pieper Ranch MS
UIL MS Band Concert and Sight Reading 6A Feeders
(Seguin HS)
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
Chess Club, Beginners
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
(LIbrary)
Arlon Seay ES
Chess Club, Beginners
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
(LIbrary)
Arlon Seay ES
PTA General Membership Meeting
7:45 AM
(Library)
Garden Ridge ES
Strings
3:05 PM
–
4:30 PM
Arlon Seay ES
Wind Ensemble Performing at UIL Concert and Sight Reading Evaluation - (Itinerary below under Details)
3:05 PM
–
3:45 PM
(Seguin High School)
Canyon MS
Hill Country Karate
3:30 PM
(RCES Gym)
Rebecca Creek ES
Lego League
3:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
Rebecca Creek ES
Cheer Tryouts
4:30 PM
–
8 PM
(gym)
Mountain Valley MS
SAT Bootcamp
4:30 PM
–
6:30 PM
(MECHS)
Memorial Early College HS
SVMS Track Meet @ SVHS
4:30 PM
–
9 PM
(SVHS)
Smithson Valley MS
Track Meet
4:30 PM
–
7:30 PM
(Canyon HS)
Mountain Valley MS
Track Meet
4:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(Canyon High School)
Canyon MS
Health Fair & Silent Auction
5 PM
–
7 PM
(MECHS)
Memorial Early College HS
OCES 2nd Grade Performance
5:30 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
Brave Parenting Program
6:30 PM
–
7:30 PM
(Cafeteria)
Specht ES
CLHS Theatre OAP Performance
6:30 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
TPES 5th Grade
6:30 PM
Events
Fine Arts Calendar
1
5th Grade Newks Field Trip (Dohmen, Duckworth, and Unrein)
Garden Ridge ES
Band UIL & Sight-reading
(Seguin HS)
Pieper Ranch MS
Comal County Youth Show
Rebecca Creek ES
Dr. Seuss Day
Kinder Ranch ES
Dr. Seuss Day
Arlon Seay ES
Llano Tennis Tournament (Varsity)
(Llano High School)
Canyon Lake HS
Online Book Fair
Garden Ridge ES
Pre-K Field Trip
(McKenna Children's Museum, 5503, 801 W San Antonio St, New Braunfels, TX 78130, USA)
Clear Spring ES
Robotics Competition
(Austin)
Memorial Early College HS
Spirit Day
Garden Ridge ES
Watch Dog Dad Day
(JRES)
Johnson Ranch ES
Chess Club - Intermediate
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
(Room 308)
Rebecca Creek ES
Chess Club. Intermediate and Advanced
7:10 AM
–
7:40 AM
Arlon Seay ES
Community Pre-K Story Time
8 AM
–
8:30 AM
(Library)
Specht ES
FCA in gym
8 AM
–
8:30 AM
Pieper Ranch MS
Strings
3:05 PM
–
4:30 PM
Arlon Seay ES
Dr. Seuss Movie Night
5 PM
–
7 PM
(STZES Cafeteria)
Startzville ES
Book Fair Preview
6 PM
–
7:30 PM
(JRES Library)
Johnson Ranch ES
Sock Hop
6 PM
–
7 PM
(JRES Cafeteria)
Johnson Ranch ES
2
Online Book Fair
Garden Ridge ES
Robotics Competition
(Austin)
Memorial Early College HS
SVMS Dance Team Competition
(Wagner High School)
Smithson Valley MS
Science Olympiad Competition
Memorial Early College HS
Track & Field Panther Relays
(Navarro High School)
Canyon Lake HS
VASE Event
Memorial Early College HS
Loading...